About the Cleveland Central Catholic Athletic Hall of Fame

Congratulations to the newly elected CCC Athletic Hall of Fame Class of 2020

Candyce Flynn – CCC 2007 – 3-time All-league basketball; 2-time All-state; point guard on CCC’s first state championship team in any sport.  Scored double figures in regional championship game vs state power Regina and in state championship game, including a 3-pointer for final lead.  Scholarships to Morehead State, junior college and University of Oregon.  Recently coached Oregon HS girls to state championship.

Lamonte Gaddis  – CCC 2010 – Member of district relay team in 4×200, 4×100, 4×400; 2-time Ironmen team MVP leading team in tackles, forced fumbles, rushing yards and rushing touchdowns both years; senior captain, 1st  team NCL, East-West All-Star Game; Scholarship to Towson U. (D1aa) earning defensive MVP, All-American linebacker;  2015 Polish Professional League football champion player/coach; 2 years volunteer CCC football coach linebackers, backs, defensive backs; Currently professional international rugby league player.

Anton Grady – CCC 2011 – Over 1100 pts, 500+ rebounds, 100+ blocks; sophomore on 1st CCC boys team to win a state championship earning All-Ohio 3rd team; senior DIII Co-Player of the Year average 22.3 points, 14.8 rebounds, 4.4 blocks, 3.8 assists; Led team to a state runner-up including monster semifinal with 26 points, 22 rebounds and 7 blocks; only CCC player to play in two state championship games. First in CSU history to score 1000 pts, 600 rebounds, 100 blocks 100 steals; Pro ball in UK, Spain, Iceland and Tunisia.

Coach Ron Hodakievic – Over 25 years of coaching and officiating across three sports. Coached all three at both CCC and Bedford High Schools as an assistant. Head basketball coach at CCC with two sectional, one district and one regional championships. Coached first state semifinal team in CCC history in any team sport. Cuyahoga County coach of the year. Coached two league MVPs, Cuyahoga County player of the year who was also MVP of the state North/South all star game. Currently officiating three sports

John L. Malcolm IV – CCC 1982 – Three-year letterman in football, track, and bowling, All- NCC, East/West All-Star, PD Dream Team honorable mention, NCC Football Champions ’79 (8-2) and ’81 (7-2); 2-way tackle who only left the field for kickoff and kick return junior and senior years; Football scholarship to Youngstown State University; Greater Cleveland high school  bowling scratch, handicap and league champions ’82; assistant football coach Maple Heights high school; Serves on Board of Directors for various community and charity organizations; member of CCC Alumni Association and advisory board.

David Ricks – CCC 1982 – Three-year letterman football; Senior co-captain, All-NCC receiver honorable mention; All-state; PD Dream Team; junior honorable mention NCC running back, CCC leading rusher, scored record three touchdowns over 50 yards vs Brecksville including game-winner; team was NCC champions in ’79 and ’81; ‘80 JV basketball (19-1) and NCC; Four-year letterman track, Two years All-NCC, school record holder in 110m high hurdles, 300m low hurdles, 800m relay, sprint medley, state qualifier 110m high hurdles and 300m low hurdles, NE Ohio All Catholic meet record 110m high hurdles.

Barb Salata – CCC Teacher ’80-98, Athletic Director ’88-98. 10 year cheerleading coach, Moderator of National Honor Society, Chairman of English Department; recipient of “John Peyton Memorial Award” Cleveland Baseball Federation 2002. “Athletic Director of the Year for NE District” 2010; “Meritorious Service” OIAAA 2008. “NCL Scholastic Achievement Award”. North Coast 2010, 27-year member of Cleveland Baseball Federal Executive Committee, 30-year Executive Committee member of NE Ohio Alliance of Catholic Athletic Administrators.

Jeremey Whitlow – CCC 2011 – Four-year football letterman, Three-time All-Conference, senior team captain, team MVP; Full scholarship to The University of Illinois where he played four years and two bowl games; Three-year track letterman, State finals 4×400 meter relay 2009 and 2011, All-State 2009 and 2011. Team MVP 2010, Regional Champions 4×400 meter relay 2011; University of Dubuque Football Coach 2015-2018. IIAC Conference Champs 2015. Masters degree in Communication 2018.

 

The Cleveland Central Catholic High School Athletic Hall of Fame was founded to recognize individuals and teams that have made a significant contribution to the athletic program at CCC or one of the founding schools:

  • Our Lady of Lourdes,
  • St. John Cantius,
  • St. Michael the Archangel
  • St. Stanislaus.

Members of the Cleveland Central Catholic Athletic Hall of Fame

  • 1980: Len Janiak St Stanislaus – CCC 1948-1978 Coach AD
  • 2004: Bob Powell Our Lady of Lourdes – CCC 1970 Football Track
  • 2004: Cheri Dzuro – CCC 1983 Volleyball Basketball Softball
  • 2004: Keith Turner – CCC 1983 Football
  • 2004: Eric Wilkerson – CCC 1985 Football Track
  • 2004: Bill Wertz – CCC 1985 Baseball
  • 2004: Donna Wertz – CCC 1988 Basketball
  • 2004: Earl Boykins – CCC 1994 Basketball
  • 2004: Delbert Cowsette – CCC 1995 Football, Wrestling
  • 2008: Dean Kinley – CCC 2006 AD Coach
  • 2008: Rich Badar – St Stanislaus 1961 Football
  • 2008: Eugene Bernhard – St John Cantius 1968 Football Basketball Baseball
  • 2008: Vance Parks – OLL 1968 Basketball Football
  • 2008: John Zippay – CCC 1973 Football
  • 2008: Rick Rembielak – CCC 1978 Baseball Basketball
  • 2008: Holly Robb Turner – CCC 1991 Volleyball Softball Basketball
  • 2008: Javier Smith – CCC 1994 Basketball Football Baseball
  • 2010: Jim Cackowski – St Stans 1960 Football Basketball Baseball
  • 2010: Jim Stofko – OLL 1962 Basketball Football
  • 2010: Mike Bober – St John Cantius 1962 Basketball Football
  • 2010: Larry Longa – St John Cantius-CCC 1971 Baseball
  • 2010: Bob Bernhard – CCC 1975 Baseball Football
  • 2010: Dennis Gadowski – CCC 1978 Baseball Basketball
  • 2010: Ricardo Brown – CCC 1980 Football
  • 2010: Joyce Lockhardt – CCC 1983 Basketball Softball
  • 2010: Jerry Chase – CCC 1973 87 Baseball and Basketball Coach
  • 2013: Dave DiCarlo – St Stans 1956 Football, Football Coach
  • 2013: John Springer – St Stans 1958 Football, Basketball
  • 2013: Don Szymczak – St John Cantius 1958 Football, Baseball
  • 2013: Ken Wisniewski – St Stans 1959 Football
  • 2013: Dan Coleman – OLL 1960 Basketball
  • 2013: Rich Sunyak – St John Cantius 1964 Basketball, Baseball
  • 2013: Charlie Oreskovic – OLL 1964 Basketball, Football
  • 2013: John Rivera – OLL 1964 Football, Wrestling, Track
  • 2013: Ron Shannon – CCC 1973 Football
  • 2013: Bruce Sebera – CCC 1974 Football, Baseball
  • 2013: Trent Grooms – CCC 1976 Basketball
  • 2013: Melvin Terrell – CCC 1980 Football, Track
  • 2013: Denise Zerucha – CCC 1982 Softball, Basketball, Volleyball, Bowling
  • 2013: Jerry Fasko – CCC 1969 1983 Football Coach
  • 2013: David Lasecki – CCC 1987 Football, Baseball
  • 2013: Joe LaBella – CCC 1976 1987 Basketball Coach / Athletic Director
  • 2013: Jantel Lavender – CCC 2007 Basketball, Volleyball
  • 2013: CCC 2007 Girls State Champion Basketball Team
  • 2014: Hugh Barrett – Our Lady of Lourdes 1953 Basketball
  • 2014: Buddy Ward – St Stans 1953 Football
  • 2014: Paul Siedlecki – St John Cantius 1962 Baseball
  • 2014: Rich Nowak – St Stans 1963 Football, 1968-Present Football Coach
  • 2014: Stanley (Scott) Sikorski – St John Cantius 1965 Basketball, Football, Baseball
  • 2014: Lenny Szymczak – St John Cantius 1966 Football, Basketball, Track
  • 2014: Joel Solomon – Our Lady of Lourdes 1968 Football, CCC Coach
  • 2014: Bernie Sokolowski – CCC 1973 Football, Baseball
  • 2014: Jim Serluco – CCC 1978-93 Basketball and Cross-country Coach
  • 2014: Tony Philpott – CCC 1979 Football
  • 2014: Rick Hairston – CCC 1980 Football, Track
  • 2014: Frank Caraballo – CCC 1981 Baseball, Basketball
  • 2014: Jeff Kostyack – CCC 1981 Football, Baseball, Basketball
  • 2014: Tim Morgan – CCC 1989 Basketball, Football
  • 2014: Ashley Piorkowski – CCC 2005 Volleyball, Fastpitch Softball, Basketball
  • 2015: Lou Tsipis – St John Cantius 1953 Basketball
  • 2015: Jim Kuhel – St Michaels / St John Cantius 1952 Basketball
  • 2015: Coach Carl Uhlir (deceased) – Our Lady of Lourdes 1948-1966 Basketball, AD
  • 2015: Jim Ducato – St Stanislaus 1952 Football, Basketball
  • 2015: John Simon – CCC 1972 Football, Baseball
  • 2015: Dave Hartman – CCC 1976 Football, Basketball, Baseball
  • 2015: Fran Springer Johnson – CCC 1978 Basketball, Softball
  • 2015: Kelvin Mathis – CCC 1979 Football, Basketball
  • 2015: Coach Al Hodakievic – CCC 1978-1994 Coach – Football, Wrestling, Basketball
  • 2016: Bob Chase – CCC 1974 Baseball, Football
  • 2016: Dale Kusa CCC 1974 Baseball, Basketball
  • 2016: Mike Sokolowski – CCC 1979 Football, Baseball, Player and Coach
  • 2016: Kevin Noch – CCC 1991 Basketball Player and Coach
  • 2016: Jamon Williams – CCC 1993 Football, Basketball
  • 2016: Jermaine Gay – CCC 1998 Basketball, Football, Player and Coach
  • 2016: Mike Melton – CCC 2002 Basketball
  • 2016: Chris Lottig – 1977-2013 Softball Coach
  • 2016: Joe Kilburg 1979-2013 Baseball, Bowling, Football, Golf, Girls Basketball and Volleyball Coach
  • 2017: John Serrao – CCC 1978 Football, Baseball
  • 2017: Robert Kall – CCC 1978 Football, Baseball, Basketball
  • 2017: James F. Hogan – CCC 1982 Baseball
  • 2017: Thomas A. Frisco – CCC 1983 Football, Baseball, Basketball
  • 2017: John L. Crawford Jr. – CCC 1984 Football, Baseball
  • 2017: Albert M. Wetula – CCC 1986 Football, Baseball
  • 2017: El Meeks – CCC 1990 Basketball
  • 2017: Curtis Scott – CCC 1993 Football, Basketball, Track
  • 2018: Jerry Petkoff – CCC 1972 Baseball and Basketball
  • 2018: Ed Kall – CCC 1979 Baseball, Basketball and Cross Country
  • 2018: Shawn Michael Bodnar – CCC 1993 Baseball
  • 2018: Eugene White – CCC 1996 Basketball and Football
  • 2018: Michael Duncan – CCC 2002 Basketball
  • 2018: Otimbum Wilson – CCC 2008 Football, Track and Wrestling
  • 2018: John D. Lundy III – CCC 2009 Football and Track
  • 2018: Chall Montgomery – CCC 2010 Basketball